We Asked Our Community What Their Twins’ Birthweight and Height Was

One of the more common questions during twin pregnancy is how large/heavy your twins should be, and what is considered normal. We have published on this topic before in more detail.

However, we thought we would ask our community of new parents of twins about what their newborn twins weighed.

We asked: “What was your twins’ birthweight and height?”

Below are the responses we got. Please keep in mind this is a small survey and should not be considered as medical fact. Also any ~ means this information was not provided.

Would you like us to post more survey results? Let us know in the comments below!

Twin ATwin B
Boy/GirlTypeNo. Weeks BornWeight (lbs)Length (inches)Weight (lbs)Length (inches)
Girl/BoyFraternal241.7513.001.7813.50
Girl/Girl~251.4411.001.5012.00
Boy/GirlFraternal286.3812.756.4412.25
Girl/BoyFraternal305.3119.004.5619.00
Girl/GirlIdentical322.69~3.06~
Girl/Girl~323.8817.003.3116.00
Boy/GirlFraternal346.6319.004.8818.00
Girl/Girl~344.25~3.19~
~~346.3019.755.1320.00
Boy/GirlFraternal355.5619.005.5018.00
Boy/BoyIdentical355.4119.005.6319.00
Boy/BoyFraternal355.3118.504.8116.50
Boy/GirlFraternal357.94~6.81~
Boy/GirlFraternal365.88~4.88~
Boy/GirlFraternal366.4019.507.2020.00
Boy/GirlFraternal365.8819.505.5619.00
Boy/BoyIdentical376.4423.506.5623.50
Boy/GirlFraternal377.0019.005.5019.50
Girl/GirlFraternal375.1919.004.5619.50
~~375.0318.004.6918.00
Boy/BoyIdentical378.3823.008.2522.50
Boy/GirlFraternal376.1818.505.6318.50
Girl/GirlIdentical37.56.4419.006.1918.75
Girl/BoyFraternal387.0619.507.1320.00
Boy/GirlFraternal387.0020.007.0020.00
Boy/BoyIdentical387.3819.007.0020.00
Girl/BoyFraternal387.0619.507.1320.00
Girl/BoyFraternal385.8818.506.3819.00
Girl/BoyFraternal387.3120.506.3119.50
Boy/GirlFraternal387.25~6.56~
Boy/GirlFraternal385.3817.004.9419.00
Boy/BoyIdentical38.57.00~7.53~
Boy/GirlFraternal38.87.8119.506.9419.00
Boy/GirlFraternal397.5020.007.5020.00
Girl/GirlFraternal397.2019.506.1019.00
Girl/BoyFraternal398.2020.506.0020.00
Boy/GirlFraternal395.7519.006.0619.50
Boy/Boy~~6.1319.006.1920.00
Boy/Boy~~7.6020.257.1320.75
Boy/BoyFraternal~5.7021.005.1420.00
Boy/Boy~~7.1319.006.7520.00
Girl/GirlIdentical~6.7518.0014.3118.50
Girl/GirlIdentical~6.7519.005.8119.00
  • Ryana says:

    Perhaps to add on the survey whether the birth was vaginal or CS and if the newborns required any NICU stay? Why and how long?

  • >