1

We Asked Our Community What Their Twins’ Birthweight and Height Was

One of the more common questions during twin pregnancy is how large/heavy your twins should be, and what is considered normal. We have published on this topic before in more detail.

However, we thought we would ask our community of new parents of twins about what their newborn twins weighed.

We asked: “What was your twins’ birthweight and height?”

Below are the responses we got. Please keep in mind this is a small survey and should not be considered as medical fact. Also any ~ means this information was not provided.

Would you like us to post more survey results? Let us know in the comments below!

Twin ATwin B
Boy/GirlTypeNo. Weeks BornWeight (lbs)Length (inches)Weight (lbs)Length (inches)
Girl/BoyFraternal241.7513.001.7813.50
Girl/Girl~251.4411.001.5012.00
Boy/GirlFraternal286.3812.756.4412.25
Girl/BoyFraternal305.3119.004.5619.00
Girl/GirlIdentical322.69~3.06~
Girl/Girl~323.8817.003.3116.00
Boy/GirlFraternal346.6319.004.8818.00
Girl/Girl~344.25~3.19~
~~346.3019.755.1320.00
Boy/GirlFraternal355.5619.005.5018.00
Boy/BoyIdentical355.4119.005.6319.00
Boy/BoyFraternal355.3118.504.8116.50
Boy/GirlFraternal357.94~6.81~
Boy/GirlFraternal365.88~4.88~
Boy/GirlFraternal366.4019.507.2020.00
Boy/GirlFraternal365.8819.505.5619.00
Boy/BoyIdentical376.4423.506.5623.50
Boy/GirlFraternal377.0019.005.5019.50
Girl/GirlFraternal375.1919.004.5619.50
~~375.0318.004.6918.00
Boy/BoyIdentical378.3823.008.2522.50
Boy/GirlFraternal376.1818.505.6318.50
Girl/GirlIdentical37.56.4419.006.1918.75
Girl/BoyFraternal387.0619.507.1320.00
Boy/GirlFraternal387.0020.007.0020.00
Boy/BoyIdentical387.3819.007.0020.00
Girl/BoyFraternal387.0619.507.1320.00
Girl/BoyFraternal385.8818.506.3819.00
Girl/BoyFraternal387.3120.506.3119.50
Boy/GirlFraternal387.25~6.56~
Boy/GirlFraternal385.3817.004.9419.00
Boy/BoyIdentical38.57.00~7.53~
Boy/GirlFraternal38.87.8119.506.9419.00
Boy/GirlFraternal397.5020.007.5020.00
Girl/GirlFraternal397.2019.506.1019.00
Girl/BoyFraternal398.2020.506.0020.00
Boy/GirlFraternal395.7519.006.0619.50
Boy/Boy~~6.1319.006.1920.00
Boy/Boy~~7.6020.257.1320.75
Boy/BoyFraternal~5.7021.005.1420.00
Boy/Boy~~7.1319.006.7520.00
Girl/GirlIdentical~6.7518.0014.3118.50
Girl/GirlIdentical~6.7519.005.8119.00
TwinStuff
 

TwinStuff.com is the #1 Interweb Resource and continually growing Interactive Community for Parents of Twins and Multiples. Twinstuff.com began in 1998 as a forum for discussion on all things twins. Over the years, it has grown substantially and evolved into the ultimate resource and engaged community for twins, multiples and parents of twin & multiples.

  • Avatar Ryana says:

    Perhaps to add on the survey whether the birth was vaginal or CS and if the newborns required any NICU stay? Why and how long?

  • >